Hacking Ubuntu VM with Pegaswitch Libtransistor and RetroArch PreConfigured

Anfroid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
530
Trophies
1
XP
2,286
Country
United States
Thank you. Worked perfectly for me, @yardie are you gonna update it with vgmoose's fork for the attached joycons? or just a guide for others to do it.
 

yardie

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,334
Trophies
1
XP
1,549
Country
United States
Thank you. Worked perfectly for me, @yardie are you gonna update it with vgmoose's fork for the attached joycons? or just a guide for others to do it.

People can use git to download whatever fork of retroarch they want

All you have to do is

go to your home folder then

git clone https://github.com/vgmoose/RetroArch.git RetroArch_vgmoose

it will create a folder called RetroArch_vgmoose

copy the libretro_switch.a file from the original RetroArch folder into the RetroArch_vgmoose folder

create a folder called fs in RetroArch_vgmoose folder and put your rom in there

then run these commands after opening up terminal in the RetroArch_vgmoose folder

make -f Makefile.switch clean
make LLVM_POSTFIX=-5.0 -f Makefile.switch LIBTRANSISTOR_HOME=/home/unix/libtransistor

then youll get your nro file from the vgmoose fork
 
Last edited by yardie,
  • Like
Reactions: Anfroid

Anfroid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
530
Trophies
1
XP
2,286
Country
United States
People can use git to download whatever fork of retroarch they want

All you have to do is

go to your home folder then

git clone https://github.com/vgmoose/RetroArch.git RetroArch_vgmoose

it will create a folder called RetroArch_vgmoose

copy the libretro_switch.a file from the original RetroArch folder into the RetroArch_vgmoose folder

create a folder called fs in RetroArch_vgmoose folder and put your rom in there

then run these commands after opening up terminal in the RetroArch_vgmoose folder

make -f Makefile.switch clean
make LLVM_POSTFIX=-5.0 -f Makefile.switch LIBTRANSISTOR_HOME=/home/unix/libtransistor

then youll get your nro file from the vgmoose fork
Worked perfectly. Again Thanks for your contributions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: yardie

Greg956

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2017
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
239
Country
Russia
Well, I tested with much roms, and all of them are crashing with error. WTF, I thought that euro versions of roms for snes are identical everywhere, i cant launch every rom I tried...
 

Greg956

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2017
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
239
Country
Russia
Which retroarch are you using? Vmgoose's?
Normal, and Vmgoose's too. Compiling, everything is good, recieve new .nro, then launching, see my roms and after launch crashing. Yours retroarch in VM was launching, and game too. But my roms are not working.
 

yardie

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,334
Trophies
1
XP
1,549
Country
United States
Normal, and Vmgoose's too. Compiling, everything is good, recieve new .nro, then launching, see my roms and after launch crashing. Yours retroarch in VM was launching, and game too. But my roms are not working.

you probably need to update libtransistor
or just rebuild everything from scratch

im writing a script that rebuilds the environment from scratch with updated sources
 
  • Like
Reactions: Greg956

Greg956

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2017
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
239
Country
Russia
you probably need to update libtransistor
or just rebuild everything from scratch

im writing a script that rebuilds the environment from scratch with updated sources
Such script would be great. So, why update? I am using yours yesterdays image...
 

KeyZiro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2016
Messages
190
Trophies
0
XP
764
Country
France
upload_2018-1-6_18-35-2.png


Got this error when running ace.nro, can you help me ?

EDIT : Fixed B-)
 
Last edited by KeyZiro,

yardie

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,334
Trophies
1
XP
1,549
Country
United States
I added 2 scripts to the OP

The first script:
builds libtransistor
builds the snes9x2010 file
downloads retroarch
creates the fs folder
and copy the snes9x2010 file to the RetroArch folder

The second script (buildsnes9x.sh)
Builds retroarch_switch.nro after prompting you to place your ROMs in the Retroarch/fs folder
 
Last edited by yardie,

Greg956

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2017
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
239
Country
Russia
Yardie. thank you so much! I tried normal Retroarch, and VGmoose (for the feature of quitting after game, and launching next). All is working!
Super Mario Kart, Super Mario World, Super Mario World 2, and russian version of Zelda Link to the Past.
881fc398-de29-47a6-a2bd-47c3c1697c4b.jpg 7b1c6e99-cab6-4153-924e-9cbe9c591a25.jpg f701fb6b-4465-44e1-ab1a-6a290f439bdb.jpg 662b02c7-bb77-493d-9cb0-7795bb03690c.jpg ccf2da34-5b11-4d5f-8c2b-37fd5b994702.jpg f14b0954-896a-464e-8925-c1d9cb1c51ec.jpg 26dfe51d-3a49-4ec4-bca0-ae297ceb55c8.jpg 5222599b-cd0c-40ee-a531-af26e87aa019.jpg
 

yardie

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,334
Trophies
1
XP
1,549
Country
United States

WallK

Get off my lawn
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
216
Trophies
0
XP
306
Country
I added 2 scripts to the OP

The first script:
builds libtransistor
builds the snes9x2010 file
downloads retroarch
creates the fs folder
and copy the snes9x2010 file to the RetroArch folder

The second script (buildsnes9x.sh)
Builds retroarch_switch.nro after prompting you to place your ROMs in the Retroarch/fs folder
Some distros will need llvm and stuff installed
Code:
sudo apt-get install clang-5.0
line added should fix any issues with clean Ubuntu, for example
 
  • Like
Reactions: yardie

yardie

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,334
Trophies
1
XP
1,549
Country
United States
BTW, my built nro's just load retroarch menu

Secrets of mana nro from other thread loads a game

What can be wrong?
The retroarch menu is normal. You have to put your rom in the fs folder and build it. Load the game from the retro arch menu
 

WallK

Get off my lawn
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
216
Trophies
0
XP
306
Country
The retroarch menu is normal. You have to put your rom in the fs folder and build it. Load the game from the retro arch menu
I did put it and all. Found it in menus
But all examples I tried before - it got straight to game, so I was confused
Thank you!
 

Xyphoseos

Hack or no games
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Messages
1,832
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Rivière
XP
3,236
Country
France
it doesn't work on laptop...
I launch pegaswitch I try to connect and nothing...
(I'm on bridge network and I get the feeling that the vm is conneted in ethernet but my laptop is in wifi :wtf:
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @salazarcosplay, Morning