Homebrew [W.i.P.] RPG Maker 3DS

filfat

CTO @ Nordcom Group Inc.
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
1,261
Trophies
1
Location
Gothenburg, Sweden
Website
www.sweetsideofsweden.com
XP
1,749
Country
Sweden
Actually, now i think about it, we could create a javascript application,
Javascript is a complete programming language, supported by every operating system.
We could make it so that you need to start the program and visit it using an url in browser, or give it its own window, either way it will work without the limits of a browser (limited ram and stuff)
Speaking of it https://github.com/atom/electron is also an option.

P.S. I might be available to help a little after September 15.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rinnegatamante

Technicmaster0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
4,420
Trophies
2
Website
www.flashkarten.tk
XP
3,551
Country
Gambia, The
Mono only works though if everything else works with Mono (ie no Winforms, GTK# instead, no .DLL or unsafe stuff, etc)
I think that you can use DLLs and Winforms with mono. At least I can use .DLLs when programming with MonoDevelop on linux and I can open windows forms applications (although they don't look as good as on windows).
 

Melon__Bread

~It's A Magik~
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
833
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
938
Country
United States
Mono only works though if everything else works with Mono (ie no Winforms, GTK# instead, no .DLL or unsafe stuff, etc)
I think that you can use DLLs and Winforms with mono. At least I can use .DLLs when programming with MonoDevelop on linux and I can open windows forms applications (although they don't look as good as on windows).
Yeah I open all of the .NET applications that get posted here in mono all the time and they work about 4/5 times.
 

shinyquagsire23

SALT/Sm4sh Leak Guy
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Messages
1,977
Trophies
2
Age
26
Location
Las Vegas
XP
3,765
Country
United States
Yeah I open all of the .NET applications that get posted here in mono all the time and they work about 4/5 times.
Yeah, they *usually* work, but if you're making an app like this which will be used a lot, you want it to use a native look and feel rather than the ugly one of winforms. And you also want it to actually work of course.
 

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,858
Country
Italy
Cause problem with drawPartialImage (it seems to crash the interpreter if called lot of time (for example with big maps)) i decided to use pre-rendered maps (which will be generated from Game Builder.
Maps are also flipped to avoid flipping by software (reducing time needed to load the map.

Also made better the collision check for the map, now it use an easy-to-generate table like this (1 = walkable, 2 = unwalkable):

Code:
map_table = {
   1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1,
   1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1,
   2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2,
   2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2,
   1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1,
   1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1,
   1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1,
   1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1
   }

I'll update the GitHub repo soon.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xXDungeon_CrawlerXx

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,858
Country
Italy
Solved the flipping image issues and the takeScreenshot issue (it seems kinda broken don't know why, on other homebrews works fine. Maybe is GPU rendering which corrupt it infact i just fixed top screen, bottom screen is not rendered in the screenshot).

First screen of the test map:
rpgm.bmp


Added also level2 and level3 rendering and now hero rendering is done through GPU and not with CPU (probably CPU will be used only for dialogs and menus, the rest will be rendered with GPU.
 

xXDungeon_CrawlerXx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
2,092
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Liverpool
XP
3,724
Country
Solved the flipping image issues and the takeScreenshot issue (it seems kinda broken don't know why, on other homebrews works fine. Maybe is GPU rendering which corrupt it infact i just fixed top screen, bottom screen is not rendered in the screenshot).

First screen of the test map:
rpgm.bmp


Added also level2 and level3 rendering and now hero rendering is done through GPU and not with CPU (probably CPU will be used only for dialogs and menus, the rest will be rendered with GPU.

GREAT WORK!
Is it possible to test this on my N3DS?
Just want to see if it really works already! :)
 

DutchyDutch

COPYRIGHT LOLOLOLOL
Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2014
Messages
954
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
862
Country
Netherlands
Great work! Cant wait to try it out. Seems like my current RPG Maker game is going to 3DS.
One little thing though: Can you make it so that we can change the battle style to only seeing the enemy? Like in Earthbound/Mother?
My project was kinda based on those games, both art wise and gameplay wise.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: @K3Nv2, That's when Victor invented the Rusty Trombone!