Homebrew Gamecube ISO/GCM Organizer Script

syntax53

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2017
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
219
Country
United States
I couldn't find anything out there that would automatically organize and name a folder full of ISOs/GCMs like WiiBackup manager can do. So I wrote yet another script utilizing some other tools to get the job done. Requires DiscEx and the Gamecube ISO Tool (both included in the zip). If you don't run the batch alongside these folders, you'll need to edit it and specify the location of those tools.

Download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/rzwums6n80959y4/Gamecube ISO Organizer.7z?dl=1

It will take a folder full of ISO's and GCM's, nested however deep, and turn it into a single folder with "Title [GameID]\game.iso" (and \disc2.iso if applicable). Example:

Before: before.png After: after.png

It won't overwrite any existing ISO's so you can safely run it multiple times as you add new games (It does need to re-read any ISO/GCMs in your source folder to extract the GameID in order to determine if the game folder already exists though).

Usage--
powershell -executionpolicy bypass -f "Gamecube ISO Organizer.ps1" -scan "e:\PATH\TO\ISOS_AND_GCMS\TO_SCAN" -dest "e:\PATH\TO\DESTINATION"
 
Last edited by syntax53,

syntax53

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2017
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
219
Country
United States
Script updated: converted to powershell due to file naming issues with special characters. Also reverted discex from 0.9 to v0.8b due to disc 2 detection issues.
 

AACThaKid

Dark Wolf is watching
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2012
Messages
133
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Manchester, Ohio
Website
soundclick.com
XP
420
Country
United States
oh man thank you so so very much for this!!!

my old Wii HardDrive failed and i just got a new one, have been getting all my gamecude games back but man..... renaming all of them is a big prob.

thank you so much for this awesome fix/tool!!



IMPORTANT EDIT:
For people on Windows 10/10 Pro... you may have an issue of the script not running, or get the error "ps1 cannot be loaded because the execution of scripts is disabled on this system". if you do please follow these instructions....

1. Navigate to and Run powershell.exe (*RUN AS ADMIN*)
2. Check the current setting for ExecutionPolicy:
Code:
Get-ExecutionPolicy -List
3. Set the ExecutionPolicy for the level and scope you want, for example:
Code:
Set-ExecutionPolicy -Scope LocalMachine Unrestricted
Set-ExecutionPolicy -Scope CurrentUser Unrestricted
4. You will be asked if you are sure, select "Yes" by pressing "Y" and then hit enter

Note that you may need to run PowerShell as administrator depending on the scope you are trying to set the policy for. You can always go back into this and change it back to what is was set to before.
 
Last edited by AACThaKid, , Reason: Helpful info.
  • Like
Reactions: syntax53

syntax53

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2017
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
219
Country
United States
You can also execute a script by adding the "-executionpolicy bypass" switch. e.g.--

powershell -executionpolicy bypass -f "Gamecube ISO Organizer.ps1" -scan "e:\PATH\TO\ISOS_AND_GCMS\TO_SCAN" -dest "e:\PATH\TO\DESTINATION"

I'll add it to the usage instructions. Thanks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AACThaKid

Columbo2811

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
1,399
Trophies
0
XP
1,064
Country
This is something I've been waiting for but am I doing something wrong here. Tool starts working fine but it's not just renaming my folders it's copying then to a separate folder on my hard drive even though the path is the same as the scan folder. So I need double the space of my GameCube games folder which is 352gb with 254 games.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AACThaKid

syntax53

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2017
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
219
Country
United States
That's correct, I don't modify your source structure at all. The only thing I can suggest is you run it for half your files and then delete what it has processed already and then run it on the other half.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AACThaKid

Columbo2811

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
1,399
Trophies
0
XP
1,064
Country
That's correct, I don't modify your source structure at all. The only thing I can suggest is you run it for half your files and then delete what it has processed already and then run it on the other half.
Yeah reading through your 1st post I understood that now. The tool works great btw and is something I've been waiting for. I could just set destination from hard drive to copy to pc then copy back to hard drive after. My folders are all named by title id only using some old tool from years ago and it's obviously hard to tell what games are what with just there title id. :yay:
 
  • Like
Reactions: AACThaKid

prof955

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
110
Country
Turkey
they did a lot thing with Nintendon't which is nintendo not doing it :)
but it's like a friendzoned teenager, like an orphan, like a unwanted child.... it's just soo not finished not polished thing.

i am really happy to see somebodys thinking/having hard time like me.
why we need ID's???
ok if we need it, why the emulator doesn't find it ID on the fly or when we first select game and leave file for fronted?
am i asking too much? :)

@syntax53 thank you for the script.
isn't it posible to have exe for that?
i don't know script stuff, could be a silly question.
 

syntax53

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2017
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
219
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: prof955

JayParf

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
57
Country
United States
So, this made my weekend. I just registered to tell you that I owe you a six-pack. Tell me where to send it!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    btw gonna wash my face in a bit, my eyes feel tired
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    and you convince your owner to help you break out of the virtual world to real world
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Eyes - "yawn"
    +1
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    you bleack in to goverment computer systems to get cyborg schematics so you can get a robot body constructed
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    btw @BigOnYa the health bar doesnt decrease when i take damage (and yes i put the "at the beggining of the scene change value of greenflatbar: set to Protagonistcopmode.Health::Health())
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    i the protagonist
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    human, robot, cyborg
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    human with cyborg enhancements
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    or like terminatior
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    with living tissue
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @Xdqwerty there is health behaviour you can add to your character, then to use a health bar is lil more complicated, google n watch a few tutorial video on it, be too hard to explain here.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, the character has the health behavior
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I know you have to create a health and health max variable. Then there is a calculation you use in code to subtract width size of the health bar. Google few vids.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, the "greenflatbar" is one of the preset health bars btw
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea you can use any bar/sprite. It will just change the width. Ok good luck and have fun. I'm off to go shoot some pool at the bar. Talk to you later.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, why does the health behavior exist if you can just use a variable?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    and nope the number still doesnt change
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    ok im gonna make my own asset
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    nvm i think i fixed it
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, I fixed it
    +1
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    how are you\
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @salazarcosplay, we just talked like 2 hours ago
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: @salazarcosplay, we just talked like 2 hours ago