ROM Hack [Release] Mario Kart 7 Online NTR Plugin

SuperMoon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
62
Country
United States
I tried to use this code.

NoDisconnect v1.1

6065C528 00000000
B065C528 00000000
400000C8 16000000
300000C8 18000000
B00000C8 00000000
00000034 00000000
00000038 00000000
D2000000 00000000

So I wrote the code like this.


void Nodisconnect(void)
{
if (READU8(0x147909D4) == 1)
{
if (READU32(0xC8) > 0x15700000 && (READU32(0xC8) < 0x18000000))
{
offset = READU32(0xC8);
offset = READU32(0x65C528 + offset);
WRITEU8(0x34 + offset, 0);
WRITEU8(0x38 + offset, 0);
}
}
}

I turned on the code, my 3ds crashed.
Could you tell me Where is wrong?
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,751
Country
United States
I tried to use this code.

NoDisconnect v1.1

6065C528 00000000
B065C528 00000000
400000C8 16000000
300000C8 18000000
B00000C8 00000000
00000034 00000000
00000038 00000000
D2000000 00000000

So I wrote the code like this.

void Nodisconnect(void)
{
if (READU8(0x147909D4) == 1)
{
if (READU32(0xC8) > 0x15700000 && (READU32(0xC8) < 0x18000000))
{
offset = READU32(0xC8);
offset = READU32(0x65C528 + offset);
WRITEU8(0x34 + offset, 0);
WRITEU8(0x38 + offset, 0);
}
}
}

I turned on the code, my 3ds crashed.
Could you tell me Where is wrong?
You wrote it wrong. I can't correct it because I'm on my phone and don't have much time but later I will fix this
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,751
Country
United States
thank you.please fix my wrong posted code when you have much time.
I would write it like this

Code:
void    NoDisconnect(void)
{
    if (READU32(0x65C528) != 0)
    {
        offset = READU32(0x65C528);
        if (READU32(offset + 0xC8) > 0x16000000 && (READU32(offset + 0xC8) < 0x18000000))
        {
            offset = READU32(offset + 0xC8);
            WRITEU32(offset + 0x34, 0);
            WRITEU32(offset + 0x38, 0);
        }
    }
}
 

SuperMoon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
62
Country
United States
I would write it like this

Code:
void    NoDisconnect(void)
{
    if (READU32(0x65C528) != 0)
    {
        offset = READU32(0x65C528);
        if (READU32(offset + 0xC8) > 0x16000000 && (READU32(offset + 0xC8) < 0x18000000))
        {
            offset = READU32(offset + 0xC8);
            WRITEU32(offset + 0x34, 0);
            WRITEU32(offset + 0x38, 0);
        }
    }
}

Thank you for the kind thoughts.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DarkFlare69

shoryuXE10

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
66
Country
why is it only partially compatible with jpn games, if i may ask? o.o

also, do you think you'd be able to port fishguy's anticheat? since it currently only works on us rev1 cartridges and mine is rev0. i told him i could get him the ram dump he needed a month ago but he doesn't respond. ;-;
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,751
Country
United States
why is it only partially compatible with jpn games, if i may ask? o.o

also, do you think you'd be able to port fishguy's anticheat? since it currently only works on us rev1 cartridges and mine is rev0. i told him i could get him the ram dump he needed a month ago but he doesn't respond. ;-;
Because adding Japanese support would be complicated since none of the offsets are the same, unlike between USA and EUR. Some of the pointers I use dont even exist in the Japanese version of the game

He doesn't respond to many people. I could port it if i had the source code but I doubt he'll give it because then I could also maybe bypass it
 

juandiego1993

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2015
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
607
Country
Venezuela
Region (USA/EUR/JPN): USA - SD:/plugin/0004000000030800
Game version (Rev0/Rev0 1.1/Rev1): F.B.I: 2112 / In game V1.1
NTR Version (3.2/3.3/3.4): v3.4
Plugin last updated (date): 29/03/1017
Codes not working: pressing select not doing anything
Plus: I'm using a Old 3DS,
I've got only Pokémon Sun working but I have starfox64 3D, Zelda tryForce and Mario Kart7 not working..
any advice as to why MK7 dosn't work on me?
(I don't understand what's Rev0/Rev0 1.1/Rev1.. so I hope I gave the proper information about that)
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,751
Country
United States
Region (USA/EUR/JPN): USA - SD:/plugin/0004000000030800
Game version (Rev0/Rev0 1.1/Rev1): F.B.I: 2112 / In game V1.1
NTR Version (3.2/3.3/3.4): v3.4
Plugin last updated (date): 29/03/1017
Codes not working: pressing select not doing anything
Plus: I'm using a Old 3DS,
I've got only Pokémon Sun working but I have starfox64 3D, Zelda tryForce and Mario Kart7 not working..
any advice as to why MK7 dosn't work on me?
(I don't understand what's Rev0/Rev0 1.1/Rev1.. so I hope I gave the proper information about that)
You may be using option #2 for NTR which will load the plugin from a different directory. Do you know if this is the case?
 

Nanquitas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
2,345
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
South of France :)
XP
3,336
Country
France
Region (USA/EUR/JPN): USA - SD:/plugin/0004000000030800
Game version (Rev0/Rev0 1.1/Rev1): F.B.I: 2112 / In game V1.1
NTR Version (3.2/3.3/3.4): v3.4
Plugin last updated (date): 29/03/1017
Codes not working: pressing select not doing anything
Plus: I'm using a Old 3DS,
I've got only Pokémon Sun working but I have starfox64 3D, Zelda tryForce and Mario Kart7 not working..
any advice as to why MK7 dosn't work on me?
(I don't understand what's Rev0/Rev0 1.1/Rev1.. so I hope I gave the proper information about that)
Be sure that you're not using Mode3 for those games but the normal version.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DarkFlare69

juandiego1993

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2015
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
607
Country
Venezuela
You may be using option #2 for NTR which will load the plugin from a different directory. Do you know if this is the case?
I have it on the same location that pokemon sun is (and I can use NTR on PKMN sun)

Be sure that you're not using Mode3 for those games but the normal version.
I don't know how to change my mode.. (nor check which mode I am using..) I read that I have to reinstall NTR right?


another thing is that NTR has only worked on Pkmn sun but I don't nkow if it is related but I also added the QR code patch for sun (so now I can use both cheats)
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,751
Country
United States
I have it on the same location that pokemon sun is (and I can use NTR on PKMN sun)


I don't know how to change my mode.. (nor check which mode I am using..) I read that I have to reinstall NTR right?


another thing is that NTR has only worked on Pkmn sun but I don't nkow if it is related but I also added the QR code patch for sun (so now I can use both cheats)
Pokemon sun is an extended memory mode game so you're probably using NTR mode 3. Install normal BootNTR Selector and use this.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Biomutant looks cool tho, may have to try that
  • Quincy @ Quincy:
    Usually when such a big title leaks the Temp will be the first to report about it (going off of historical reports here, Pokemon SV being the latest one I can recall seeing pop up here)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I still like how a freaking mp3 file hacks webos all that security defeated by text yet again
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    They have simulators for everything nowdays, cray cray. How about a sim that shows you playing the Switch.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That's called yuzu
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I want a 120hz 4k tv but crazy how more expensive the 120hz over the 60hz are. Or even more crazy is the price of 8k's.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    No real point since movies are 30fps
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Not a big movie buff, more of a gamer tbh. And Series X is 120hz 8k ready, but yea only 120hz 4k games out right now, but thinking of in the future.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Mostly why you never see TV manufacturers going post 60hz
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I only watch tv when i goto bed, it puts me to sleep, and I have a nas drive filled w my fav shows so i can watch them in order, commercial free. I usually watch Married w Children, or South Park
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Stremio ruined my need for nas
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I stream from Nas to firestick, one on every tv, and use Kodi. I'm happy w it, plays everything. (I pirate/torrent shows/movies on pc, and put on nas)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Kodi repost are still pretty popular
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    What the hell is Kodi reposts? what do you mean, or "Wut?" -xdqwerty
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Google them basically web crawlers to movie sites
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    oh you mean the 3rd party apps on Kodi, yea i know what you mean, yea there are still a few cool ones, in fact watched the new planet of the apes movie other night w wifey thru one, was good pic surprisingly, not a cam
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Damn, only $2.06 and free shipping. Gotta cost more for them to ship than $2.06
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I got my Dad a firestick for Xmas and showed him those 3rd party sites on Kodi, he loves it, all he watches anymore. He said he has got 3 letters from AT&T already about pirating, but he says f them, let them shut my internet off (He wants out of his AT&T contract anyways)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That's where stremio comes to play never got a letter about it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just use a VPN, even give him my login and password so can use it also, and he refuses, he's funny.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I had to find and get him an old style flip phone even without text, cause thats what he wanted. No text, no internet, only phone calls. Old, old school.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: @BigOnYa...