ROM Hack [Release] ultraSuMoFramework - NTR Plugin for Ultra SuMo

Yomiichi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
340
Country
Portugal
Wormhole mini-game program seems to be expand to temporary working area.
So it's difficult for me to find the period mini game program is alive.
The only way I could success to cheat is using Rosalina and gdb.

  • Step1
Using plugin and 3ds
Search address which is stored warp year by the message after entering the wormhole
In my ultra sun,this address is 0x32DE30E0 fixed

  • Step2
Using Citra+GDB,
Set write access break point at the address found step1,then enter wormhole
2 line above the break line,you will find this year was loaded from R4 + 0x04
In my environment,break at 0x00385354 and R4 is 0x32DE30E0

  • Step3
DURING playing mini game,
set write access break point at the address R4+0x04 found step2(0x32DE30E4),and enter the wormhole
In my environment,break at 0x006F3748

  • Step4
If you modify R5 of the code 0x006F3748,you can change the wormhole year

If you modify R1 of the code 0x006F3754,you can change the wormhole color
0:While(UltraBeast),1:Red,2:Blue,3:Yellow,4:Green

If you modify R0 of the code 0x006F3760,you can change the wormhole rarity
0: Normal,1: SingleRing ,2: DoubleRing,3: DoubleAuraRing

Can you teach me how to do this? im kinda noob at this stuff sorry
thanks btw
 

Takumi4685

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
986
Country
Japan
Can you teach me how to do this? im kinda noob at this stuff sorry
thanks btw

Do you have a gdb debug tool which support ARM such as IDA?
If you have,set break point at the address I mentioned step4 DURING mini game.
If you set break point successfully ,break will happen when you enter the wormhole.
Then you modify the Register I mentioned step4,you will enter wormhole you need.

CAUTION
Break point must be set every mini game.
if you have already set break point playing previous mini game,clear break point once,and set again.
This is because temporary area at which you set break point seems to be discarded.
And break point setting also discarded
 

supermariorick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
640
Trophies
1
XP
816
Country
United States
Do you have a gdb debug tool which support ARM such as IDA?
If you have,set break point at the address I mentioned step4 DURING mini game.
If you set break point successfully ,break will happen when you enter the wormhole.
Then you modify the Register I mentioned step4,you will enter wormhole you need.

CAUTION
Break point must be set every mini game.
if you have already set break point playing previous mini game,clear break point once,and set again.
This is because temporary area at which you set break point seems to be discarded.
And break point setting also discarded
looks like it is set each time you enter the ultra wormhole. any way a pointer code that covers each area even if the previous area is discarded will work? it would suck to have to keep finding the address each time you want to manipulate the result of the wormhole.
 

Takumi4685

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
986
Country
Japan
looks like it is set each time you enter the ultra wormhole. any way a pointer code that covers each area even if the previous area is discarded will work? it would suck to have to keep finding the address each time you want to manipulate the result of the wormhole.
Thanks for your advice
But it doesn't matter to make plugin because mini game program code is expanded to the same area every time.
The reason I gave up to make plugin is lack of knowledge about memory protection system of arm cpu.
I could write hook code,but segmentation fault occurred when pc jumped into my hooked function.
I think,to solve this problem,it's needed to unlock the memory protection to plugin code area,
but I don't know how to do so
 

Nanquitas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
2,345
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
South of France :)
XP
3,336
Country
France
Thanks for your advice
But it doesn't matter to make plugin because mini game program code is expanded to the same area every time.
The reason I gave up to make plugin is lack of knowledge about memory protection system of arm cpu.
I could write hook code,but segmentation fault occurred when pc jumped into my hooked function.
I think,to solve this problem,it's needed to unlock the memory protection to plugin code area,
but I don't know how to do so
CTRPF has everything needed to do that (hook class and memory protection), so with all your infos @AnalogMan might be able to implement it in the plugin. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gcentrex

Takumi4685

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
986
Country
Japan
CTRPF has everything needed to do that (hook class and memory protection), so with all your infos @AnalogMan might be able to implement it in the plugin. ;)
I see,I’ll leave making plugin up to AnalogMan or someone else.
By the way,Nanquitas,I appreciate for your great works!
Thanks to your sumo plugin,I could study how to make hook code:)
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
8,715
Trophies
2
XP
6,279
Country
Wormhole mini-game program seems to be expand to temporary working area.
So it's difficult for me to find the period mini game program is alive.
The only way I could success to cheat is using Rosalina and gdb.

  • Step1
Using plugin and 3ds
Search address which is stored warp year by the message after entering the wormhole
In my ultra sun,this address is 0x32DE30E0 fixed

  • Step2
Using Citra+GDB,
Set write access break point at the address found step1,then enter wormhole
2 line above the break line,you will find this year was loaded from R4 + 0x04
In my environment,break at 0x00385354 and R4 is 0x32DE30E0

  • Step3
DURING playing mini game,
set write access break point at the address R4+0x04 found step2(0x32DE30E4),and enter the wormhole
In my environment,break at 0x006F3748

  • Step4
If you modify R5 of the code 0x006F3748,you can change the wormhole year

If you modify R1 of the code 0x006F3754,you can change the wormhole color
0:While(UltraBeast),1:Red,2:Blue,3:Yellow,4:Green

If you modify R0 of the code 0x006F3760,you can change the wormhole rarity
0: Normal,1: SingleRing ,2: DoubleRing,3: DoubleAuraRing
USun 0x32DE30E0,0x32DE30E4 is 00000000000000000 in wormhole when I looked in RAM
Do you keep searching Greater Than to find the address?
 

Devon0505

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Germany
Sorry, it's staying, because now people have a wider choice of options for Shiny chance (ex. You couldn't get 40%, 60%, 75%, or 80% or many other percentages with the old system).

OK. Is it possible to make a character change code like the OrAs Framework? That would be super cool :unsure::)
 

supermariorick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
640
Trophies
1
XP
816
Country
United States
I have a 2Ds, how exactly do i use this if it is not for NTR-CFW Plugins? thank you!
use the old3ds compatible plugin. you're in the wrong thread.

so about the wormhole result hacking
I could help if I could get the IDA Pro gdb remote debugger tool to connect to Rosalina menu's gdb debugger but unfortunately every time I have tried the debugger refuses to connect.
 
Last edited by supermariorick,

Yomiichi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
340
Country
Portugal
Do you have a gdb debug tool which support ARM such as IDA?
If you have,set break point at the address I mentioned step4 DURING mini game.
If you set break point successfully ,break will happen when you enter the wormhole.
Then you modify the Register I mentioned step4,you will enter wormhole you need.

CAUTION
Break point must be set every mini game.
if you have already set break point playing previous mini game,clear break point once,and set again.
This is because temporary area at which you set break point seems to be discarded.
And break point setting also discarded

i have IDA pro but i cant use it xD how do i start using it?
 

Takumi4685

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
986
Country
Japan
i have IDA pro but i cant use it xD how do i start using it?
During mini game,push home button and return home
Call Rosalina menu by pushing L +DD + SEL
Select "Debugger options"->"Enable debugger" and "Process list"->"momiji"
Then you can find 3ds IP at top right and port number at right next to momiji

Select "Dubugger" -> "Attach"->"Remote GDB Debugger"
Select Debug option
Select Set specific option
Select ARM at Procrssor Groupe and push OK

USun 0x32DE30E0,0x32DE30E4 is 00000000000000000 in wormhole when I looked in RAM
Do you keep searching Greater Than to find the address?
Did you use DGB debugger?
The data of these address is cleared after generating wormhole map.
To confirm data, you need to stop game process by using gdb break point
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
8,715
Trophies
2
XP
6,279
Country
Did you use DGB debugger?
The data of these address is cleared after generating wormhole map.
To confirm data, you need to stop game process by using gdb break point
I only used memory viewer and the value is always 0000000 when riding on pokemon, I guess the address is not static
 

ciaxel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2012
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
United States
I can't seem to view the IV/EVs listed on the Summary screen. For your old SuMoCheatMenu I know it was press Start and scroll up/down, but now I can't seem to figure out which button combination it is in this instance or if it's buggy at the moment.

EDIT: Welp I'm blind. There's an info button listed next to the 'Favorite' star sticker that tells you ZL for IV and ZR for EVs.
 
Last edited by ciaxel,

_______

 
Member
Joined
May 13, 2016
Messages
515
Trophies
0
XP
834
Country
Japan
It seems that the "Rename any Pokemon" option will crash Ultra Sun but not Ultra Moon.

Also, the Exp Mod is way too low even with a 10000% setting. I tried this one and it's 255000% value seems to be better. (Also, it give us all items which is nice. I wish that could be add to this plugin as this plugin have a much better UI/UX.)

I also found this:

Code:
[Wild Pokemon Modifier v1.0]
005B9FC0 E1D500B0
005B9FC4 E12FFF1E
005B9FC8 E5C40004
005B9FCC E59F0000
005B9FD0 E12FFF1E
005B9FD4 00000XXX <- Pokemon ID
005B9FD8 000000YY <- Pokemon LV
003A7298 EB084B48
003A72A8 EB084B44
003A72C4 EB084B3D
DD000000 00000004
005B9FC4 E59F000C
D0000000 00000000
Then hold SELECT until you get a encounter
 
Last edited by _______,

Oris

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Messages
79
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
341
Country
United States
It seems that the "Rename any Pokemon" option will crash Ultra Sun but not Ultra Moon.

Also, the Exp Mod is way too low even with a 10000% setting. I tried this one and it's 255000% value seems to be better. (Also, it give us all items which is nice. I wish that could be add to this plugin as this plugin have a much better UI/UX.)

I also found this:

Code:
[Wild Pokemon Modifier v1.0]
005B9FC0 E1D500B0
005B9FC4 E12FFF1E
005B9FC8 E5C40004
005B9FCC E59F0000
005B9FD0 E12FFF1E
005B9FD4 00000XXX <- Pokemon ID
005B9FD8 000000YY <- Pokemon LV
003A7298 EB084B48
003A72A8 EB084B44
003A72C4 EB084B3D
DD000000 00000004
005B9FC4 E59F000C
D0000000 00000000
Then hold SELECT until you get a encounter
Does the current exp code stack at all with Lucky Eggs and Roto Exp Power? Because if it does, Poni Plains' bushes have Chanseys that call more Chanseys and the occasional Blissey. If you are in post-game.
 

Mimikyuuu

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
53
Country
New Zealand
Since i got no answer i am asking this question again - I Got Shiny Charm and if i Increase Shiny rate to 5%,does it increase the shiny encounter chance 5% more out of 4,000 or it increase 5% out of original number of chances to encounter a shiny? Also even when i set the encounter rate to 1% i usually ended up getting shines around 15-70 pokemons in SOS.
 

DocKlokMan

Plugin Dev
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
3,009
Trophies
2
Age
36
XP
4,571
Country
United States
Since i got no answer i am asking this question again - I Got Shiny Charm and if i Increase Shiny rate to 5%,does it increase the shiny encounter chance 5% more out of 4,000 or it increase 5% out of original number of chances to encounter a shiny? Also even when i set the encounter rate to 1% i usually ended up getting shines around 15-70 pokemons in SOS.
Original shiny chance is 1/4096 which is around .02% for a shiny chance. With the shiny charm it increases your chances to 3/4096 or around 0.07%. With the shiny cheat, all the percentages are approximate, so if you set it to 5% it's actually 5.02% or 5.07% depending on if you have the shiny charm or not.

Setting the encounter rate to 1% means you will roughly get a shiny once every 100 Pokémon. However, if you are chaining shines with SOS battles, you will see them more often as chaining SOS battles increases shiny odds.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mimikyuuu

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    as to you
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    How do you know if the night will be good when you're asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    because i didn't say i was asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i said i was sleeping...
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    sleeping with uremum
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even my mum slept on that uremum
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    yall im torn... ive been hacking away at tales of phantasia GBA (the USA version) and have so many documents of reverse engineering i've done
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I just found out that the EU version is better in literally every way, better sound quality, better lighting, and there's even a patch someone made to make the text look nicer
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjCivnt5t50