Who said Switch GameCube Emulation was impossible..

Metoroid0

Samus Aran
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
2,261
Trophies
1
Location
Unknown region of space
Website
www.metroidwiki.org
XP
2,216
Country
Japan
all 3 tites use emulation
you can extract the n64 rom and the gamecube iso and run it in dolphin, i tried
im sure galaxy is heavily based off the nvidia shield version
but either way people could just inject random isos into it theres more to it
ok well, if galaxy is an exception than as you said, GC runs emulated, and runs well.
So why they dont inject, and if they do, how to do it?
Post automatically merged:

to modify the code (or run any other game) you'd need NERD's recompilation tool.
meaning?
 

Metoroid0

Samus Aran
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
2,261
Trophies
1
Location
Unknown region of space
Website
www.metroidwiki.org
XP
2,216
Country
Japan
So yeah I've written a Gamecube emulator or atleast the beginning of one. There's no aarch64 JIT yet and the interpreter doesn't have idle loop skipping, that's why performance is this bad (not saying it would be perfect with it, but it wouldn't need 7 hours even on Switch with them).


use melonDS for Switch and enable the JIT recompiler. See my signature.
"Latest release: Jul 16, 2021"
Looks awfully outdated. And i tried it, it runs bad. Android version only runs properly. Also some customization options are missing.
I wish Drastic has a emulator on switch.
Post automatically merged:

the code of the game is prepared (recompiled) in advance with a tool which we don't have. To inject another game you would also need to recompile it's code with this tool and inject this as well, additionally to the disk image.
Ah i see... so a special tool. Why cant community make one?
 

catlover007

Developer
Developer
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
722
Trophies
1
XP
3,951
Country
Germany
"Latest release: Jul 16, 2021"
Looks awfully outdated. And i tried it, it runs bad. Android version only runs properly. Also some customization options are missing.
I wish Drastic has a emulator on switch.
it is not outdated and it runs the majority of DS games fullspeed, I've made this thing.

Ah i see... so a special tool. Why cant community make one?
technically yes, but it's difficult both in terms of skill required and just sheer amount of work.
 

Metoroid0

Samus Aran
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
2,261
Trophies
1
Location
Unknown region of space
Website
www.metroidwiki.org
XP
2,216
Country
Japan
it is not outdated...
Than im confused. What am i looking at here than?
firefox_ie8tHdbywe.png

Post automatically merged:

For GC emulator to work natively, shaders have to be pre-compiled with the game.
cant that be done using the dolphin?
Post automatically merged:

the majority of DS games fullspeed...
The games i tried run slow and have sound issues. i turned on JIT, run hbmenu in full ram but no luck.
i tried sonic rush games and mario 64, zelda...
How can we have so different experience. can you please tell me how do i make this run in full speed?
 

catlover007

Developer
Developer
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
722
Trophies
1
XP
3,951
Country
Germany
Than im confused. What am i looking at here than?
firefox_ie8tHdbywe.png
just because there's no constant stream of updates for a software it doesn't mean it's automatically outdated.

That said I'm planning an update for quite some time.

cant that be done using the dolphin?
no, well you could adapt it's JIT recompiler, but that would still be a lot of work and code quality would be kind of bad.
 

rcpd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2023
Messages
617
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
1,385
Country
United States
So yeah I've written a Gamecube emulator or atleast the beginning of one. There's no aarch64 JIT yet and the interpreter doesn't have idle loop skipping, that's why performance is this bad (not saying it would be perfect with it, but it wouldn't need 7 hours even on Switch with them).


use melonDS for Switch and enable the JIT recompiler. See my signature.
If I did that I would have little reason to use my 3DS as a dedicated DS with TwilightMenu++ and an AceKard2 flashcart. I don't even have a DS to dump a NAND from. (I could probably find it somewhere, but I'm not going to speak of it.)
 

Metoroid0

Samus Aran
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
2,261
Trophies
1
Location
Unknown region of space
Website
www.metroidwiki.org
XP
2,216
Country
Japan
enable the JIT recompiler.
I did, and still not good performance. That's the reason i ask and am confused how do you get your performances.
I got full performances from Android, Drastic ruining on switch, but i want to run from HOS.

Also i noticed i cant customize buttons and hotkeys. By default pause is on ZL + ZR which is very inconvenient imo.
 
Last edited by Metoroid0,

sley

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
872
Country
Germany
I did, and still not good performance. That's the reason i ask and am confused how do you get your performances.
I got full performances from Android, Drastic ruining on switch, but i want to run from HOS.

Also i noticed i cant customize buttons and hotkeys. By default pause is on ZL + ZR which is very inconvenient imo.
Are you sure that you overclocked? With a small boost everything ran pretty smooth
 

Metoroid0

Samus Aran
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
2,261
Trophies
1
Location
Unknown region of space
Website
www.metroidwiki.org
XP
2,216
Country
Japan
super mario sunshine on the SM3D all stars is emulated
not entirely and not quite as your normal emulator.
Post automatically merged:

How the fuck is it real
Post automatically merged:

Why does it take hour can someone explain
because it runs on unoptimized switch os (HOS)
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=23HgOvEYrDc