Homebrew GBARunner2

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,382
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,696
Country
Netherlands
View attachment 422561

am aware as you can see by above, I just think its extremely unintuitive lol Are there any ways to make shortcuts for luma payloads in the 3ds home menu by chance? that would solve most of my complaints xD
Doesn't it take way more time to boot the home menu in the first place, than to boot into a luma payload? Maybe there's a way to set a key shortcut you can hold at boot or so?
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
354
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Canada
XP
1,140
Country
United States
Doesn't it take way more time to boot the home menu in the first place, than to boot into a luma payload? Maybe there's a way to set a key shortcut you can hold at boot or so?
I am almost never turning my console off unless it dies, 2/3 of what I do lately involves hop scotch between the ds/3ds/virtual console pokemons as I am working on a living dex in them all. lol I just was wanting to be able to hit home and have it there, vs hit the reboot and hold start. I will say open agb works wonderfully! Did they reverse engineer the ambassador games or something? it puts the ds in the same no home screen mode lol
 

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
12,992
Trophies
4
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
17,039
Country
United States
This might be a dumb question, but how do I force GBARunner3 to play on the bottom screen. I'm using a Gameboy Macro, and I have Macro Mode set in the SRLOADER settings, but GBARunner 3 just ignores it. (I'm using a DS Lite to configure this for my GB Macro, if that matters.)
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,382
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,696
Country
Netherlands
This might be a dumb question, but how do I force GBARunner3 to play on the bottom screen. I'm using a Gameboy Macro, and I have Macro Mode set in the SRLOADER settings, but GBARunner 3 just ignores it. (I'm using a DS Lite to configure this for my GB Macro, if that matters.)
In your /_gba/gbarunner3.json put
JSON:
{
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "bottom"
    }
}
 

furbi963

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
451
Country
Mexico
In your /_gba/gbarunner3.json put
JSON:
{
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "bottom"
    }
}
Buenas... Existe algo así, pero para mapear los botones (L,R por X,Y). Y una duda que es HighCode. :)
Hello... There is something like this, but to map the buttons (L,R to X,Y). And one question is HighCode. :)
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,382
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,696
Country
Netherlands
Buenas... Existe algo así, pero para mapear los botones (L,R por X,Y). Y una duda que es HighCode. :)
Hello... There is something like this, but to map the buttons (L,R to X,Y). And one question is HighCode. :)
Button mapping has not been implemented yet for gbarunner3, but is planned. I'm not sure what you want to know about hicode, but there is a branch, and it is not merged yet. I don't speak Spanish btw, so English is sufficient.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

furbi963

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
451
Country
Mexico
Button mapping has not been implemented yet for gbarunner3, but is planned. I'm not sure what you want to know about hicode, but there is a branch, and it is not merged yet. I don't speak Spanish btw, so English is sufficient.
I misspelled, I was asking what Hicode was. Oops hehehe:discuss:

I read it in the wiki and didn't understand that part.

P.S. Writing in Spanish is like my signature. Sadness
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
16,612
Trophies
3
Age
24
XP
21,027
Country
United States
I misspelled, I was asking what Hicode was. Oops hehehe:discuss:

I read it in the wiki and didn't understand that part.

P.S. Writing in Spanish is like my signature. Sadness
Hicode is where the code is not placed in the first 2MB of the ROM. So if the game tries to access hicode, it crashes.
The hicode branch aims to properly support hicode.
 

DSoryu

GBA/NDS Maniac
Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
2,362
Trophies
2
Location
In my house
XP
4,794
Country
Mexico
Any way to enable borders / frames with GBARunner 3 yet? Great work!

Yeah, you already can:
Custom borders need to be in `8bpp bmp` format, renamed as "border.bmp" inside the `_gba/` folder in the root of your SD card.

You can also add per-game borders, they just need to be renamed as the game internal ID + rev number, ie. BPEE00.bmp, and placed inside `_gba/borders`

You can change the borders behavior in the settings file, the "borderimage" key can be set to either "default", "game" or "none":


JSON:
{
    "runSettings": {
        "enableWramICache": true,
        "enableEwramDCache": true
    },
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "top",
        "gbaColorCorrection": "Agb001",
        "gbaScreenBrightness": 16,
        "enableCenterAndMask": true,
        "centerOffsetX": 8,
        "centerOffsetY": 16,
        "maskWidth": 240,
        "maskHeight": 160,
        "borderImage": "default"
    }
}
 
Last edited by DSoryu,

YoungK

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2024
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
37
Country
Canada
Yeah, you already can:
Custom borders need to be in `8bpp bmp` format, renamed as "border.bmp" inside the `_gba/` folder in the root of your SD card.

You can also add per-game borders, they just need to be renamed as the game internal ID + rev number, ie. BPEE00.bmp, and placed inside `_gba/borders`

You can change the borders behavior in the settings file, the "borderimage" key can be set to either "default", "game" or "none":


JSON:
{
    "runSettings": {
        "enableWramICache": true,
        "enableEwramDCache": true
    },
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "top",
        "gbaColorCorrection": "Agb001",
        "gbaScreenBrightness": 16,
        "enableCenterAndMask": true,
        "centerOffsetX": 8,
        "centerOffsetY": 16,
        "maskWidth": 240,
        "maskHeight": 160,
        "borderImage": "default"
    }
}
Is there any thing else I need to do? I have this image as border.bmp and updated my settings file but it is not working with GBArunner3 sadly




Thanks!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @salazarcosplay, Good.