Homebrew GBARunner2

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,383
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,715
Country
Netherlands
View attachment 422561

am aware as you can see by above, I just think its extremely unintuitive lol Are there any ways to make shortcuts for luma payloads in the 3ds home menu by chance? that would solve most of my complaints xD
Doesn't it take way more time to boot the home menu in the first place, than to boot into a luma payload? Maybe there's a way to set a key shortcut you can hold at boot or so?
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
354
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Canada
XP
1,150
Country
United States
Doesn't it take way more time to boot the home menu in the first place, than to boot into a luma payload? Maybe there's a way to set a key shortcut you can hold at boot or so?
I am almost never turning my console off unless it dies, 2/3 of what I do lately involves hop scotch between the ds/3ds/virtual console pokemons as I am working on a living dex in them all. lol I just was wanting to be able to hit home and have it there, vs hit the reboot and hold start. I will say open agb works wonderfully! Did they reverse engineer the ambassador games or something? it puts the ds in the same no home screen mode lol
 

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
13,040
Trophies
4
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
17,222
Country
United States
This might be a dumb question, but how do I force GBARunner3 to play on the bottom screen. I'm using a Gameboy Macro, and I have Macro Mode set in the SRLOADER settings, but GBARunner 3 just ignores it. (I'm using a DS Lite to configure this for my GB Macro, if that matters.)
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,383
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,715
Country
Netherlands
This might be a dumb question, but how do I force GBARunner3 to play on the bottom screen. I'm using a Gameboy Macro, and I have Macro Mode set in the SRLOADER settings, but GBARunner 3 just ignores it. (I'm using a DS Lite to configure this for my GB Macro, if that matters.)
In your /_gba/gbarunner3.json put
JSON:
{
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "bottom"
    }
}
 

furbi963

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
462
Country
Mexico
In your /_gba/gbarunner3.json put
JSON:
{
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "bottom"
    }
}
Buenas... Existe algo así, pero para mapear los botones (L,R por X,Y). Y una duda que es HighCode. :)
Hello... There is something like this, but to map the buttons (L,R to X,Y). And one question is HighCode. :)
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,383
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,715
Country
Netherlands
Buenas... Existe algo así, pero para mapear los botones (L,R por X,Y). Y una duda que es HighCode. :)
Hello... There is something like this, but to map the buttons (L,R to X,Y). And one question is HighCode. :)
Button mapping has not been implemented yet for gbarunner3, but is planned. I'm not sure what you want to know about hicode, but there is a branch, and it is not merged yet. I don't speak Spanish btw, so English is sufficient.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

furbi963

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
462
Country
Mexico
Button mapping has not been implemented yet for gbarunner3, but is planned. I'm not sure what you want to know about hicode, but there is a branch, and it is not merged yet. I don't speak Spanish btw, so English is sufficient.
I misspelled, I was asking what Hicode was. Oops hehehe:discuss:

I read it in the wiki and didn't understand that part.

P.S. Writing in Spanish is like my signature. Sadness
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
16,648
Trophies
3
Age
24
XP
21,113
Country
United States
I misspelled, I was asking what Hicode was. Oops hehehe:discuss:

I read it in the wiki and didn't understand that part.

P.S. Writing in Spanish is like my signature. Sadness
Hicode is where the code is not placed in the first 2MB of the ROM. So if the game tries to access hicode, it crashes.
The hicode branch aims to properly support hicode.
 

DSoryu

GBA/NDS Maniac
Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
2,373
Trophies
2
Location
In my house
XP
4,824
Country
Mexico
Any way to enable borders / frames with GBARunner 3 yet? Great work!

Yeah, you already can:
Custom borders need to be in `8bpp bmp` format, renamed as "border.bmp" inside the `_gba/` folder in the root of your SD card.

You can also add per-game borders, they just need to be renamed as the game internal ID + rev number, ie. BPEE00.bmp, and placed inside `_gba/borders`

You can change the borders behavior in the settings file, the "borderimage" key can be set to either "default", "game" or "none":


JSON:
{
    "runSettings": {
        "enableWramICache": true,
        "enableEwramDCache": true
    },
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "top",
        "gbaColorCorrection": "Agb001",
        "gbaScreenBrightness": 16,
        "enableCenterAndMask": true,
        "centerOffsetX": 8,
        "centerOffsetY": 16,
        "maskWidth": 240,
        "maskHeight": 160,
        "borderImage": "default"
    }
}
 
Last edited by DSoryu,

YoungK

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2024
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
42
Country
Canada
Yeah, you already can:
Custom borders need to be in `8bpp bmp` format, renamed as "border.bmp" inside the `_gba/` folder in the root of your SD card.

You can also add per-game borders, they just need to be renamed as the game internal ID + rev number, ie. BPEE00.bmp, and placed inside `_gba/borders`

You can change the borders behavior in the settings file, the "borderimage" key can be set to either "default", "game" or "none":


JSON:
{
    "runSettings": {
        "enableWramICache": true,
        "enableEwramDCache": true
    },
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "top",
        "gbaColorCorrection": "Agb001",
        "gbaScreenBrightness": 16,
        "enableCenterAndMask": true,
        "centerOffsetX": 8,
        "centerOffsetY": 16,
        "maskWidth": 240,
        "maskHeight": 160,
        "borderImage": "default"
    }
}
Is there any thing else I need to do? I have this image as border.bmp and updated my settings file but it is not working with GBArunner3 sadly




Thanks!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I should check it out some day
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    No you shouldnt, you may run into one of your long lost daughters you never knew you had.
    +3
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    BigOnYa I had a modified version with texture mods and all kinds of goodies lol https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Vo5g4kxs4UU&t=64s
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Me playing it like 4 years ago on a 2080 Ti lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol that reminds me I am like 60% sure my step daughter is dead...
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Meth addicts don't move out of a house they are trying to sell and the boyfriend says she moved and does not know where lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I was about to be like can't wait for gta6 so @Psionic Roshambo can tell me places to go then you drop that
    +3
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    But gta6 will be in Psi hometown, and all cars will have a women on the roof, booty shaking.
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    That was a thing here in Florida for a minute
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Like cars with the booty shaking lol I seen it once in person was like smiling lol
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nah I'm talking about visiting areas he hides his bodies at
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Vice City kind of feels like Miami lol
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @Psionic Roshambo, it's a parody iirc
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea think that's where it was supposed to be, Miami
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Having been to Miami hmmm probably a hundred times lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Back in my days as a delivery driver for a cartel well driver slash guy they would send if a payment was forgotten lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    you know to help them find their checkbook lol
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Gta4 was NewYork or Chicago, gta5 is California
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Damn camera phones catching crimes
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Always some women screaming... You break a few thousand dollars worth of crap in someone's living room and they scream lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    lol Ken yeah the things I did as a kid I am soooo glad those didn't exist
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If someone breaks my $20 TV stand their nose is getting broke
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Psi would be doing like 300-3,000 years in prison lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Have some in closet allegations?
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Have some in closet allegations?