Emulation [RELEASE] Cemu - Wii U emulator

  • Thread starter Exzap
  • Start date
  • Views 7,191,104
  • Replies 21,662
  • Likes 283

t65xwing

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
166
Country
Netherlands
My cemu not working

Stop.

The emulator is a work in progress. Whining about Intel support when there are already pages upon pages in this thread of people complaining about the lack of Intel GPU support isn't going to help anything. It doesn't work, it may never work. Come back in a year.
 

Miguel Gomez

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,867
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Planet Earth
XP
1,530
Country
I useing Intel gpu
Exact specs. Not the processor.
Version of the PC?
GPU? To find GPU, search dxdiag on your PC Search Bar and then Display(or Render).
OS?
Welp. I realized that Intel is the worst when it comes to gaming and hard programs. So yeah. Sorry m8. But you better wait for so long or buy a Graphic Card(which is cheaper than a laptop).

So as Decaf Wii U which no one has released a build version(by that, I mean the program is already build and ready to use). Just only their GIT.
 
Last edited by Miguel Gomez,
  • Like
Reactions: TsukiyoX

t65xwing

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
166
Country
Netherlands
@Exzap I'm having some serious Memory Leak issues with 1.3.2 of Cemu. Cemu uses all 16GB of my RAM sometimes. Is there any sort of log I can send you that might help in tracking down the problem?
 

Exzap

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
154
Trophies
0
XP
1,569
Country
Netherlands
@Exzap I'm having some serious Memory Leak issues with 1.3.2 of Cemu. Cemu uses all 16GB of my RAM sometimes. Is there any sort of log I can send you that might help in tracking down the problem?
What game(s) and how quick does RAM consumption rise per minute? Does it happen everytime for the same game or is it random? AMD or NVIDIA gpu? Are you 100% sure the issue didn't exist in Cemu 1.3.1?
 

t65xwing

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
166
Country
Netherlands
What game(s) and how quick does RAM consumption rise per minute? Does it happen everytime for the same game or is it random? AMD or NVIDIA gpu? Are you 100% sure the issue didn't exist in Cemu 1.3.1?

Nvidia GTX 780ti. Driver version 361.43
Happens 100% of the time with Taiko no Tatsujin (.rpx) and Super Smash Bros U (.wux USA). RAM usage once booting the game is complete rises at 1 GB a second, until it crashes my pc, or I shut down Cemu before it reaches the cap.
This did not occur in 1.3.1. (I just tested it to make certain. Taiko no Tatsujin stays at under 1 GB RAM usage)
 
Last edited by t65xwing,

Aiscrim

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 26, 2013
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Fortaleza, Brazil
XP
223
Country
Brazil
Code:
OnExit handle_exit

  Gui,  +AlwaysOnTop  +Owner +Resize +ToolWindow ; window for the dock
  Gui, Show, NoActivate w400 h400 x300 y50 , PrintScreen
  zoom = 4
  antialize = 1
  delay = 100
  Gui, Add, Text, x340 y12 w80  vdelay2

  WinGet PrintScreenID, id  ,PrintScreen  ;
  WinSet, Transparent , 254, PrintScreen

  ;retrieve the unique ID number (HWND/handle) of that window
  WinGet, PrintSourceID, id

  hotkey , +$LButton    , click_through

  toolbar_def:=35
  toolbar := toolbar_def
  follow := 1

  hdd_frame := DllCall( "GetDC", UInt, PrintSourceID )
  hdc_frame := DllCall( "GetDC", UInt, PrintScreenID )

  hdc_buffer := DllCall("gdi32.dll\CreateCompatibleDC", UInt,  hdc_frame)  ; buffer
  hbm_buffer := DllCall("gdi32.dll\CreateCompatibleBitmap", UInt,hdc_frame, Int,A_ScreenWidth, Int,A_ScreenHeight)

  WinSet Region,, PrintScreen
  toolbar := -32 ; height of window title
  GuiControl, Hide, zoom

  Gosub, Repaint
return

click_through:
    if follow = 1
    {
      Gui, Hide
      Send, {Click}
      SetTimer, Repaint , Off
      Gui, Show
      SetTimer, Repaint, %delay%
    }
Return

Repaint:

   CoordMode, Mouse, Screen              
   MouseGetPos, mouse_x, mouse_y             ;  position of mouse
   start_x = 1150
   start_y = 110
   Gui, Submit, NoHide                       ; needed to read the dropdown and slidervalue
   GuiControl,, delay2 , delay %delay% ms
   WinGetPos, wx, wy, ww, wh , PrintScreen

   wh2 := wh - toolbar

    DllCall( "gdi32.dll\SetStretchBltMode", "uint", hdc_frame, "int", 4 * antialize )  ; Halftone better quality with stretch
 
    DllCall("gdi32.dll\StretchBlt", UInt,hdc_frame, Int,0, Int,toolbar, Int,ww, Int,wh - toolbar
          , UInt,hdd_frame, Int
          , start_x-(ww / 2 / zoom)
          , Int,start_y -( wh2 / 2/zoom), Int,ww / zoom, Int,wh2 / zoom ,UInt,0xCC0020) ; SRCCOPY
 
  SetTimer, Repaint , %delay%
Return

GuiClose:
handle_exit:
   DllCall("gdi32.dll\DeleteObject", UInt,hbm_buffer)
   DllCall("gdi32.dll\DeleteDC", UInt,hdc_frame )
   DllCall("gdi32.dll\DeleteDC", UInt,hdd_frame )
   DllCall("gdi32.dll\DeleteDC", UInt,hdc_buffer)
ExitApp

Just posting the latest version of my AHK script for Intel GPU users. I know it's quite assumed here that Intel users should just go and buy a new machine, but that doesn't stop me from trying. XD
 
Last edited by Aiscrim,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart: ye